Thursday, June 17, 2010
[…] Although a forty-five year maximum sentence, applying terrorism enhancements to all three counts, had been recommended, the district court sentenced Awan to fourteen years instead, finding the enhancements inapplicable.  Earlier this week, the Second Circuit vacated and remanded that sentence in a unanimous decision.

Per the Sentencing Guidelines, the terrorism enhancement is imposed for "a felony that involved, or was intended to promote, a federal crime of terrorism."  § 3A1.4(a).  This federal terrorism crime, defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5), "means an offense that . . . is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct" and is among specific offenses listed.

The district court found that Awan's motive in helping the organization was private and not calculated to influence the Indian government.  He simply enjoyed the prestige of dealing with powerful people.